District Attorney Hoovler Announces Release of Grand Jury Report Concerning Village Election
[…] The Grand Jury found that the multiple people who had requested and signed Absentee Ballot Applications were unaware of the requirement that they be registered to vote in the Village at the time that they signed the application, and were similarly unaware that they could potentially face criminal charges for certifying that they were registered to vote, when they were in fact not registered. The Grand Jury believed that the majority of these voters did not have criminal intent when they signed those forms.
Election Law § 15-120(3) states that, “[a]n application for an absentee ballot must be signed by the applicant. Such an application may require that the applicant submit a certificate in lieu of any affidavit which shall state that the information contained in the application is true. Such certificate shall be accepted for all purposes as the equivalent of an affidavit and shall have the following language printed in bold face type above the signature line: “I UNDERSTAND THAT THIS CERTIFICATE WILL BE ACCEPTED FOR ALL PURPOSES AS THE EQUIVALENT OF AN AFFIDAVIT AND, IF IT CONTAINS A MATERIAL FALSE STATEMENT, SHALL SUBJECT ME TO THE SAME PENALTIES AS IF I HAD BEEN DULY SWORN.” The Grand Jury found that New York State Absentee Ballot Forms distributed by the New York State Board of Elections do not have that language in bold face or all capital letters as mandated by the statute.